Privacy and Cookie Policy

DAVID HINDS LIMITED PRIVACY NOTICE

1 - INTRODUCTION

1.1 - Welcome to David Hinds Limited’s (“David Hinds”, “we”, “us” or “our”) privacy notice.

1.2 - We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice (along with our terms of use) will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit dhinds.co.uk (our “website”) (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.3 - For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 the data controller is David Hinds Limited (company number 00852725) whose registered office is at Unit R, Cherrycourt Way, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire LU7 4UH (with registration number Z7110978.

1.4 - This privacy notice aims to give you information on how David Hinds collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website and our doing business with you, including any data you may provide through our website when you sign up to our mailing list or purchase products from us.

1.5 - It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2 - CONTACT

2.1 - If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, which are set out in paragraph 12 below please contact our data manager by:

2.1.1 - writing to the “Data Manager” at Unit R, Cherrycourt Way, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire LU7 4UH or

2.1.2 - emailing the data manager whose email address is data@dhinds.co.uk

3 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

3.1 - This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

4 - THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

4.1 - Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data).

4.2 - We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

4.2.1 - Identity Data: includes first name, last name, title and (sometimes) place of work.

4.2.2 - Contact Data: includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

4.2.3 - Transaction Data: includes details about payments to and from you or your business and other details of products you have purchased from us.

4.2.4 - Technical Data: includes internet protocol (“IP”) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

4.2.5 - Profile Data: includes purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

4.2.6 - Usage Data: includes information about how you use our website and products.

4.2.7 - Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

4.3 - We also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

4.4 - We do not collect any “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

4.5 - Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our products). In this case, we may have to cancel a product you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

5 HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

5.1 - We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

5.1.1 - Direct interactions: you may give us your Identity, Contact and Transaction Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you order our products, join our mailing list, enter your details in the contact/application form, request marketing to be sent to you, enter a promotion or survey, or give us some feedback.

5.1.2 - Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy on our website.

5.1.3 - Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

5.1.3.1 - Technical Data from analytics providers, advertising networks, and search information providers; and

5.1.3.2 - Contact and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

6 - HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 - We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

6.1.1 - where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

6.1.2 - where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We define what legitimate interests are further below in this paragraph; or

6.1.3 - where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

6.2 - Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Where we do rely on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting the data manager (please find the contact details in paragraph 2).

6.3 - We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer at www.dhinds.co.uk

(a) Identity

(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Transaction

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study customer feedback)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and grow our business)

 

6.4 - We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

6.5 - You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time (please see paragraph 2). Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of our general management of product purchase, product experience or other transactions we have entered into with you.

6.6 - In this paragraph 6, when we say “legitimate interest”, we mean the interest of David Hinds’ business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to deliver the best products and services and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

7 - COOKIES

7.1 - You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy on our website.

8 - DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8.1 - We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 3 above;

8.1.1 - service providers acting as data processors who provide IT, CRM and system administration services;

8.1.2 - professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;

8.1.3 - HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and

8.1.4 - third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

8.2 - We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

9 - INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

9.1 - Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

9.1.1 - We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries;

9.1.2 - where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries; and

9.1.3 - where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

9.2 - Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

10 - SECURITY

10.1 - We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

10.2 - We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

11 - HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

11.1 - We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

11.2 - To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

12 - YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

12.1 - Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

12.1.1 - request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;

12.1.2 - request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us;

12.1.3 - request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (please see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request;

12.1.4 - object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms;

12.1.5 - request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it;

12.1.6 - request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you; and

12.1.7 - withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

12.2 - You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

13 - CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

13.1 - Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or, where you have not provided us with an email address, by post. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

DAVID HINDS LIMITED COOKIE POLICY

1 - INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

1.1 - Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

1.2 - A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

1.3 - We use the following cookies:

1.3.1 - Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

1.3.2 - Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

1.3.3 - Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

1.3.4 - Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

1.4 - You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store:

 Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_orig_referrer Used in connection with shopping cart.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
Secret Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_Brochure_session Used in connection with browsing through site.


Reporting and Analytics:

 Name Function
_landing_page Tracks landing pages.
_orig_referrer Tracks landing pages.
_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
_shopify_s Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_uniq Shopify analytics.
_shopify_y Shopify analytics.
_y Shopify analytics.
cart_sig Shopify analytics.
ki_r Shopify analytics.
ki_t Shopify analytics.
_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_visit Shopify analytics.
tracked_start_checkout Shopify analytics relating to checkout.


Additionally, we use pixels and tags from the following third parties, which may in turn place cookies:

 Third Party Description Privacy Policy

Alexa Metrics

We use Alexa Metrics to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.alexa.com/help/privacy
Bugsnag We use Bugsnag to help us troubleshoot and fix issues with our websites. https://docs.bugsnag.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Chartbeat We use Chartbeat to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://chartbeat.com/privacy/
Crazy Egg We use Crazy Egg to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.crazyegg.com/privacy
Fullstory We use Fullstory to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.fullstory.com/legal/privacy/
Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://policies.google.com/privacy
Hotjar We use Hotjar to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy
KissInsights We use KissInsights to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://signin.kissmetrics.com/privacy/
LinkedIn Analytics We use LinkedIn Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
New Relic We use New Relic to help measure how users interact with our websites. https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy
Optimizely We use Optimizely to help us test improvements or changes to our websites. https://www.optimizely.com/privacy/


Advertising:

 Third Party Description Privacy Policy
Bing Ads We use Bing Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement
Drift We use Drift to help us with conversational marketing to customers while they visit our websites. https://www.drift.com/privacy-policy/
Facebook Custom Audiences We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Google Doubleclick We use Bing Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. https://policies.google.com/privacy
Hubspot We use Hubspot to manage our relationships with our customers. https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
Intercom We use Intercom to manage our relationships with our customers. https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy
Marketo We use Marketo to manage our relationships with our customers. https://documents.marketo.com/legal/privacy/
Snapchat We use Snapchat to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. https://www.snap.com/en-US/privacy/privacy-policy/
SourceKnowledge We use SourceKnowledge to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites. http://www.sourcekn


Social Media and Content

 Third Party Description Privacy Policy
Disqus We use Disqus to provide commenting capabilities on posts on our websites. https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy
Facebook Connect We use Facebook Connect to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Facebook’s social media platform. https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Gravatar We use Gravatar to allow visitors to our websites to create avatars. https://en.gravatar.com/site/privacy
Pinterest We use Pinterest to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Pinterest’s social media platform. https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy
Twitter We use Twitter to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Twitter’s social media platform. https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Wistia We use Wistia to display video content. https://wistia.com/privacy

 

1.5 - Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

1.6 - You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

1.7 - The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. See the section below on how to control cookies for more information on removing them before they expire.